Jump to content

Close
--Click to Remove Ads--
Photo
* * * * - 14 votes

HDPE sheet


  • Please log in to reply
708 replies to this topic

#701 funny1048

funny1048
  • Newbie
  • 14 posts
  • Locationnew york

Posted 07 November 2015 - 02:25 PM

i dont know what kind of plastic the buckets are but if you send a picture maybe i can determine if they will work



#702 CYCLOPTICOPTIC

CYCLOPTICOPTIC
  • Newbie
  • 1 posts
  • LocationDeutschland

Posted 08 December 2015 - 01:01 PM

Here is a sample of red glitter added to hdpe sheet. Fresh out of mold, see what the inside looks like in a few days.

Edited by CYCLOPTICOPTIC, 08 December 2015 - 01:06 PM.


#703 Brad37

Brad37
  • Newbie
  • 3 posts
  • LocationBuffalo, ny

Posted 23 February 2016 - 06:15 PM

How are you guys shaping the hdpe. I plan on using scroll saw, dremel with drum sander etc.  is anyone using anything else in the process besides finish smoothing with sandpaper and hand.



#704 lunasling

lunasling

    Serial Forum Quitter

  • Registered
  • 1,032 posts
  • LocationNevada

Posted 23 February 2016 - 07:36 PM

At the moment i use a hand scroll saw , files and plumbers sanding cloth

#705 drigo

drigo
  • Newbie
  • 28 posts
  • LocationBrazil

Posted 11 March 2016 - 07:44 AM

Buddy do you make a board out of the HDPE and then cut the slingshot or do you make the slingshot out of a mold?

#706 Ghost Tracker

Ghost Tracker
  • Newbie
  • 5 posts
  • LocationKentucky Backwoods

Posted 12 July 2016 - 10:59 AM

I just read all 36 (that's - thirty SIX!) pages of this thread. Superb explanations of extensive R&D (not to mention the undocumented occasional blistered finger and irritated spouse)! I'm new 'round he'ah but as old as dirt. Am a compulsive tinkerer, fearless prototypist & believe this is a terrifically interesting thread. Just a quick Thanks to ALL contributors. BTW, if anyone (or their wife) have cats, the plastic litter jugs are made of food-grade HDPE. The county recycling station will now likely wonder if our cats ...have died!

Edited by Ghost Tracker, 12 July 2016 - 11:00 AM.


#707 lexlow

lexlow

    500 Post Club

  • Registered
  • 518 posts
  • LocationTonbridge Kent UK

Posted 07 January 2017 - 12:53 PM

been a short while since coming back here, glad this topic went so well since i started it, great example of team work from all.



#708 hdusch

hdusch
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • LocationUnited States

Posted 02 February 2017 - 02:48 PM

If the labels are plastic and peel off real easy I peel.  For paper and or any goo, I just cut it away or use a belt sander to take it off.  With the belt sander you loose some htpe, however it is quick and easy.



#709 TCWoodchip

TCWoodchip
  • Newbie
  • 1 posts
  • LocationIdaho, USA

Posted 09 April 2017 - 11:05 PM

Hi Guys! Like many on here I've read all 36 pages of this thread and I'm totally impressing with collective problem solving going on. I'm not really a slingshot guy myself, I'm just interested in the plastic processing and you all seem to be on the cutting edge. I'm interested in a lot of applications but mostly turning it on my wood lathe.

 

Anyway, I did 10 or so runs in a plywood mould with clamps and just took a swing at the long bake & slow cool method tonight. I'm having the typical issues with the wood mould but I think they will be ok. I haven't turned all my blocks to see what's inside but a couple of them turned nice.

 

The long bake on the other hand was mostly a fail. I did a batch with an old clear-ish 5 gallon bucket (really dingy but I did wipe it down pretty good), a small batch of junk (all the detergent bottle labels, some LDPE, a ziplock, and a few random off cuts), and a batch of US Gov issue canteen bottles.

 

I put them in for 90 min. at 400 F then dropped the temp 25 every 10 min.

 

Results: 5 gallon bucket was pretty scorched and had visible bubbles top and bottom. My junk turned out ok but would have had a lot of voids if it weren't for the LDPE that runs a lot more and filled in. The labels look pretty cool and seem to have fused with all the other plastic (obviously only used plastic labels no paper). The canteen bottles barely melted together. They are labeled #2 but they sure don't seem to melt at the same temps as everything else.

 

What do you guys think? Did the bucket scorch and still have bubbles because it was weathered and dirty or did I do something wrong? Why do you suppose my junk batch didn't "run" very well except for the LDPE? I didn't put any weight or anything on it but I wasn't worried about warping so I figured it would be ok and it seems like that might trap any bubbles at the surface.

 

I have a ton of ideas and questions but I'll finish with this for now. Do you all have any suggestions for moulding HDPE in a cylinder shape and still getting rid of the air pockets? I just did a couple on a cookie sheet at 350F until malleable, rolled them to shape, pressed them into a pipe by hand, laid the pipe horizontal and heated for another 10-15 min at 370, then clamped a wood plunger in each end. I haven't cut into them yet but I would imagine I still have air pockets. With the mould being heated a little the surface came out a lot smoother than with the wood mould.

 

Thanks, -Travis






--Click to Remove Ads--